Ross allegedly had been harassing fishermen lined on the Ludington channel's north break wall, Cole said. The fishermen complained to M
[…] It was directed to their FOIA division.  As for State Holidays, there is none between President's Day and Memorial Day, therefore, Good Friday and Day-After-Easter do not apply. 

Today, March 30, I received a FOIA response from them, telling me they were asking for a ten day extension, claiming "In order to determine the existence of nonexempt information, inquiry must be made of the appropriate staff of the Division."  The FOIA (MCL 15.235(3) says:  "Failure to respond to a request within 5 business days after the public body receives the request constitutes a public body's final determination to deny the request"  Five business days ended after Monday, March 28.

This is a main reason why I think the DNR is more at fault here than the cantankerous Alan Ross.  There is an unprofessionalism and unaccountability that runs throughout the agency in matters such as this.