Ross allegedly had been harassing fishermen lined on the Ludington channel's north break wall, Cole said. The fishermen complained to M
[…] The DNR officers were there checking licenses and got upset themselves when Ross, still in his kayak, swore at them and gave them the 'finger'.  Ross' behavior is definitely antisocial and against normal public decorum, but he's well within his First Amendment rights to swear at a DNR officer and offer them up the finger.  Courts in Michigan and elsewhere recognize such speech as protected

The 'Disorderly Conduct' charge at this point is thus unfounded, as a look at that statute (MCL 750.167 ) has only one section that comes close to application, namely DC occurs when:  

"(e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance."   Here are what constitutes a legal description of public disturbances.