Ludington City Council Meeting 11-28-2016: Whitewashing the Alarming
[…] It is much easier and faster to mow them then it is to rake and bag them. My lawn is always thick and lush. I never need to fertilize or spray, only mow.

One of my concerns is on streets with bike paths and where there are no sidewalks which causes pedestrians and cyclists to walk/pedal further into the street. This is a real problem on Lake Shore Drive.

It is a misdemeanor to block a bicycle lane with a vehicle, but Lakeshore Drive technically has no bike lane, just a shoulder that for all intents and purposes is a dedicated bike lane.  However MCL 257.676b states:  "1) A person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a public street or highway in this state"

As the tacky people that live in those nice houses on the lakeshore are wont to do, they totally block the shoulder with their leaves and have the side of the road blocked with their fences and landscaping.