MCP Suspect in custody following bowling alley shooting:  May 23, 7 PM
[…] Presuming the police agencies find 2 or 3 bullets outside in the back of the lanes where there is no customer parking, and determine through ballistic forensics that they were fired exactly as Donn said they were, into the ground, then would that meet the basic elements of the crime?

There are two types of reckless discharge of a firearm charges.  The first type, where the discharge kills or maims a person (MCL 752.861), clearly does not apply here, as nobody had been hit.  If this element had been present, Beamer would have stood to look at up to 2 years in prison for the misdemeanor.

The other (MCL 752.862) says:  "Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his control to be discharged so as to destroy or injure the property of another, real or personal, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor..."

Had Beamer shot the wall of the bowling alley, his father's car, or some other object due to his frustration, then this charge may be applicable, if the owner of the property wished to press charges.