"MAJOR NEWS! ****ROSEVILLE "CAR-WARMING" TICKET APPEAL WON!!! *****
[…] And that was definitely good news for Nick, but you may wonder about his statement that the State legislature had changed the law between the two judgments.  IT'S TRUE!  (as the attorney might say)

HB 4215 was proposed a month after the hubbub of the Roseville incident and became law before the end of June. This simple reworking of a section of the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code (MVC) did two things effectively.  It totally rescinded the ambiguous administrative rule shown above which seemed to allow tickets for warming care up, and updated the wording of a similar MVC section 676 about leaving cars standing on highways:

"... This section does not apply to a vehicle that is standing in place and is equipped with a remote start feature, if the remote start feature is engaged."

All you have to figure out now is whether you really need to warm up your car in winter.  If you have a car with fuel-injection, your car does not need it.  Letting it run may actually be bad for it.  If you have an older car with a carburetor, it should be warmed up for a few minutes.