So certainly the city's treasury cannot set itself up as a lending agency w
[…] She noted that such deals were made in her other profession (nursing, where the loaning party is typically a non-public entity).  

The legality of the City of Ludington being a lending institution was never touched upon, however, when it should have been.  Beyond the two constitutional sections, the Home Rules City Act, which has the rules for home rule cities (like Ludington is), would have this action by the council be unlawful without a vote by Ludington citizens:  (MCL 117.5(1)(e)):  "A city does not have power... to engage in a business enterprise requiring an investment of money in excess of 10 cents per capita...unless approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a general or special election."