Ludington City Council Meeting, September 24, 2018: Assessing the Situation
[…] At 12:15 in, Interim City Manager Steve Brock related that due to the parting of ways of the previous city assessor Brent Bosley, they had a process of choosing his replacement. Councilor Cain noted that this process did not involve the personnel committee. It involved the treasurer, the zoning administrator/deputy assessor, and Brock, interviewing three candidates (see packet, p. 37), all qualified, and this selection committee chose Jared Litwiller, and said good-bye to the two others.

Indeed, the ICM has effectively admitted the City has violated the Open Meetings Act, for statute MCL 15.268(f) clearly says: "...all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment to a public office shall be held in an open meeting pursuant to this act." No meetings were publicly noticed for these interviews, people in the know were not even aware the position was open. A similar case called BOOTH NEWSPAPERS, INC. v. U. OF M. BD. OF REGENTS identified a similar set of circumstances as violating the OMA as found by the Michigan Supreme Court.