OAKLAND COUNTY, MI - Two Michigan residents were recently busted by the DNR for taking more than 220 gallons of maple sap from state land.
[…] Down in Oakland County, two individuals were 'busted' for taking enough maple water from trees on neighboring state land to make a little over 5 gallons of syrup.  They were nabbed using a law which doesn't seem to apply, a bogus law which is ignored when the DNR sanctions maple syrup events, and morel hunting.  Enforcement action was taken for violating MCL 324,2156.

This might be more bearable if the penalties for violating the law weren't so severe.  MCL 324.2157 tells us that the maple water gatherers have the following potential penalty, if the damages are less than $200.00 (five gallons of processed maple syrup is almost $200):  "the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or 3 times the aggregate value of the forest product, improvement, or property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine."

The next section, MCL 324.2158 lists additional penalties: