OAKLAND COUNTY, MI - Two Michigan residents were recently busted by the DNR for taking more than 220 gallons of maple sap from state land.
[…] This might be more bearable if the penalties for violating the law weren't so severe.  MCL 324.2157 tells us that the maple water gatherers have the following potential penalty, if the damages are less than $200.00 (five gallons of processed maple syrup is almost $200):  "the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or 3 times the aggregate value of the forest product, improvement, or property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine."

The next section, MCL 324.2158 lists additional penalties:  

"In addition to the penalties provided for in section 2157, a person convicted of violating this subpart shall forfeit in a civil action filed by the state a sum of up to 3 times the actual damages, but not less than $50.00, that were caused by the unlawful act, and court costs and attorney fees. In addition, the material or other property cut or removed shall be seized by the state, and title to the property shall be in the state. In addition, equipment used to violate this subpart may be seized and disposed of to the best advantage of the state as determined by the department."

These additional penalties make it problematical to fight such a silly prosecution, since the violator may have to reimburse the state for their attorney's prosecuting the case if the judge rules that maple water is a forest product contrary to the usual definition.