STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] III. The public records withheld show public corruption among defendant's operatives

 

Among the four requests made on 10-18-10 along with the first request concerning Tye Sign's was a request to inspect the contract between Ludington and the company hired to paint the City's two water towers.  Plaintiff Rotta paid $57 for 24 pages of records that were not presented to him in the format requested, and without any sort of fee structure supported by the FOIA. 

This is public extortion as per MCL 750.214, "Any person who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from another for performing any service, or any official duty, for which the fee or compensation is established by law, any greater fee or compensation than is allowed or provided for the same, and any public officer, for whom a salary is provided by law in full compensation for all services required to be performed by him, or by his clerks or deputies, who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from any person any sum of money as a fee or compensation for any services required by law to be performed by him in his said office, or by his clerks or deputies, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; but no prosecution for such offense shall be sustained unless it shall be commenced within 1 year next after the offense was committed."

But this criminal violation is overshadowed by the data in those 24 pages which showed that there was no competitive bidding performed, and that the total cost was $1.2 million to the Ludington taxpayers.