STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Has the DLB Chair and/or the FOIAC broken this law by not being able to produce all records?

 

V.  Defendant's FOIA Coordinator has committed a breach of duty and Defendant has misrepresented FOIA precedent.

 

MCL 750.492 states that:  "Any officer having the custody of any county, city, or township records in this state who shall when requested fail or neglect to furnish proper and reasonable facilities for the inspection and examination of the records and files in his or her office and for making memoranda of transcripts therefrom during the usual business hours, which shall not be less than 4 hours per day, to any person having occasion to make examination of them for any lawful purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00." 

By placing a Letter of Trespass on Plaintiff Rotta, the FOIAC/City Manager prohibited Rotta from inspecting the documents in the above manner, and is guilty of a misdemeanor, from prohibiting Rotta access to Ludington City Hall and the Police Department to do so by the LOT's onerous limits.