The Crime
[…] The Law

MCL 750.227(a) states  "A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person."

In the last two Michigan legislative sessions, there has been a movement to repeal this section due primarily to it being misused against people who never had any intention of using their device for violence against another person, another section of law covers this (MCL750.226).  It should be noted that in the state case of People v Iverson 1971, that the state appeals court found:

"Possession of a hunting knife is not against the law except when the person is armed with such a knife "with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another.  Hunting knives "adapted and carried as such" are excepted from the statute forbidding the carrying of concealed weapons. The presence of the hunting knife in the automobile was not a violation of law."