The Crime
[…] Their contributions since that time have been in the purchases of door boots, implementation of ALICE training and most recently, adopting a school resource officer at MCC.  

The introduction of law enforcement and more zero-tolerance policies in area schools have made this committee believe that they are making our kids safer, but what is often ignored is the negative effects on those students who make a mistake and are introduced to the oft-cruel hands of the local justice system rather than the school traditions of detention, demerits or suspension. 

The Law

MCL 750.227(a) states  "A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person."

In the last two Michigan legislative sessions, there has been a movement to repeal this section due primarily to it being misused against people who never had any intention of using their device for violence against another person, another section of law covers this (MCL750.226).