I never took a poll, but I would bet that over 95% of the folks would look at the Foster Sch
[…] A similar thing happened in 2023, when Turf Care Mole Man sent invoices [show] to the city in February, those invoices were approved by the respondent and his peers in February by the paying of the bills vote.  It wasn't until March that the council approved VanderWall's company as the official 2023 contractor, after having already sent many thousands of dollars to Mole Man and before the deadline for submitting proposals happened.  This explains the 2nd vote.

Article 4, section 10 of the Michigan Constitution clearly says:  "No member of the legislature shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."  The legal learning of Councilor Bulger should comprehend that paying a contractor for work not yet performed before the bid award is made reflects that the decision has already been made before the bidding time is closed.