THESIS: Mayor Ryan Cox should not serve as a LPD reserve officer while he serves as mayor.
[…] But that will not be a precise argument as there are exceptions to such grammatical arguments. Perhaps this excerpt from the Fourth Class City act will help further explain why a police officer is a public office holder. Remember, Ludington is a fourth class city. I think you will find it further explains that Ryan Cox is currently violative of the Incompatible Offices Act, as he is responsible for disciplining/rewarding himself MCL 92.6:
Chapter 7, section 3 (MCL 87.3) of the FCCA that the above references is new to me, and if I knew about it sooner, maybe I wouldn't have dismissed running for mayor. It allows that the mayor "shall at all times have authority to examine and inspect the books, records and papers of any agent, employee or officer of the corporation..."
As well as "suspend any officer appointed by him at any time for neglect of duty, misconduct or other sufficient cause". City Manager Shay and his law buddies from Manistee would be on their way out now.