Blue lightning strikes same place twice as LPD makes another too-hasty arrest of Devon Wakelin
[…] Skiba's "There's enough." came through and they immediately went into goon mode.  

Michigan law has limits upon arrests without warrants or without the crime being personally witnessed by the officer.  MCL 764.15 states that probable cause that a misdemeanor has occurred must be present before arrest can be considered.  In this case, the two inside cops are acting upon Skiba's assessment of probable cause, which is arguably insufficient in this case without further investigation.  

Once that is established, MCL 764.19 says rather clearly:  "When arresting a person, without a warrant, the officer making the arrest shall inform the person arrested of his authority and the cause of the arrest..."  Two uniformed officers aggressively rushing a person each grabbing an arm before the phrase "you're under arrest" is completed is not lawful or proper procedure.