Are we getting too close to that Torch?
[…] To release the recordings for general dissemination on a website, or similar outlet, would undermine the effectiveness of the security system by showing the field of view and perspectives of the system. It would also reveal what is not monitored. The effectiveness of the system is enhanced by the notion that "everything is covered"."

 

Chief Barnett's denial, and the grounds behind it, is incompatible with the FOIA.  If a record is not exempt, and it wasn't due to my being able to view it in the Chief's presence, MCL 15.233 says "upon providing a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body."  The video footage is a 'public record', and anyone in the public-- me, you, and Daisy Sue-- has a right to copy or receive copies of that record.  It's that simple, and nothing, nowhere refutes that right to get copies of a public record, if it is not exempt from disclosure.