The West Shore Community College Seal Features a Prominent Torch and Features Community Service as its Standard
[…] If not for being alerted to the meeting by one of the Ludington Torch's dedicated members, I would have missed it. 

                The West Shore Community College Seal Features a Prominent Torch and Features Community Service as its Standard

 

True, Mason County Press and the Ludington Daily News did both have an article on this special meeting two days ago, and the meeting was posted at their main office, but contrary to the Open Meetings Act (OMA) (MCL 15.265(4)) which says: 

"... a special meeting of a public body... shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting... and (if the public body directly or indirectly maintains an official internet presence that includes monthly or more frequent updates of public meeting agendas or minutes) on a portion of the website that is fully accessible to the public. The public notice on the website shall be included on either the homepage or on a separate webpage dedicated to public notices for nonregularly scheduled public meetings and accessible via a prominent and conspicuous link on the website's homepage that clearly describes its purpose for public notification of those nonregularly scheduled public meetings." 

 

People like myself who don't regularly go to the central business office of WSCC and depend on Facebook feeds from the local paper, the MCP, or other out of town sources for local news can easily overlook such notice for special meetings.