Ludington's Unethical Tax Rate Hikes
[…] In 1978, as part of the tax reform of the initiated Headlee Amendment passed with ease by the Michigan electorate, the law in Michigan made local governments (including school districts, city/township/county government units and agencies) unable to levy any new type of tax or for increasing the tax rate above a limit set by the initiated law. 

This was added to the Michigan Constitution as Article IX, Section 31 which says in part:  "Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon."

Ludington's Unethical Tax Rate Hikes

Nearly forty years later, local units of government are getting better at going around the limits to get a larger share of the taxpayer's earnings.