Ludington's Unethical Tax Rate Hikes
[…] Views: 277

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

The picture I borrowed from the article about the SCS millage vote  (which was approved with about 70% of the vote) shows another ploy, that may be illegal, often used by those trying to muster votes for such issues.  Michigan election law (MCL 168.744) says that:  "On election day, a person shall not post, display, or distribute in a polling place, in any hallway used by voters to enter or exit a polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which a polling place is located any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question."

A firefighter on election day handing out material supporting (or not supporting) the millage within 100 ft. of the polling place entrance/exit (Kennedy Middle School is one) would be committing a misdemeanor.