a) the assignment of the Rotary Club project manager as the city's representative in subcontracting (2nd clause).
[…] As a Rotary Club member, he gains power by brokering a deal where a public park and a public band shell get the Rotary name-- not bad for marketing the brand. 

Undoubtedly, some Ludington citizens do not want to rename City Park or make the changes envisioned, and likewise some Rotary Club members would feel that other more worthwhile projects than building public bathrooms where they already exist could be done by Rotarians for $300,000. 

The guiding legal principle beyond the city charter is found in state law in the Contracts of Public Servants with Public Entities (MCL 15.321, et. seq.).  It is here we discover that MCL 15.322(1) says:  "... a public servant shall not be a party, directly or indirectly, to any contract between himself or herself [which includes (by subsection 2b) any "unincorporated association of which he or she is a member."] and the public entity of which he or she is an officer or employee."