But the public has seen some bizarre instances of schools disciplinary action.  The straight-A senior st
[…] First, the US Department of Education has never imposed a financial penalty on any entity or person for a FERPA violation.  Second, if this dispute goes to circuit court and they order disclosure then compliance with this Court’s order precludes the imposition of any penalty as the FERPA statute exempts its prohibition if "such information is furnished in compliance with judicial order."

With this proper interpretation of FERPA, failure to provide non-exempt records is a violation of FOIA. MCL 15.233(1) ("Except as expressly provided in section 13,... a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body."); see also Schroeder v Detroit, 221 Mich App 364, 365; 561 NW2d 497 (1997).