Michigan Senator Rick Jones Wants to Rip Your Clothes Off for Minor Infractions
[…] Being detained in the pokey for public drunkenness, driving without a license, having a loose dog, civil contempt of court, etc. can now lead to some officers roughly disrobing you in the search for absolutely nothing other than their jollies or your humiliation. 

The old law concerning civil infraction and misdemeanor inmates (MCL 764.25a) included the phrase "... if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person is concealing a weapon, a controlled substance, or evidence of a crime.", which is now stricken from the Senate Bill 958.  Why take that language away and allow correction officers the ability to grope inmates in for low level infractions without any valid reason

The Michigan ACLU has said: handed solution in search of a nonexistent problem.