After the meeting, I requested through FOIA the CTE investigation (already shared above) and the policy/law that stood as the basis for expulsion.

For the latter, Superintendent Kyle Corlett provided me policy 5610 which provided under the section on weapons in relevant part:  "The District shall expel any student who possesses a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, in the District’s weapon-free school zone... a “dangerous weapon” is defined by law as a... iron bar".

Two problems exist for this case.  First, Brad was not in a "weapon-free school zone" as defined in MCL 750.237a:  "school property and a vehicle used by a school to transport students to or from school property."  If you wonder whether a WSCC parking lot is "school property", that term is also defined:   "School property" means a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children or used for functions and events sponsored by a school, except a building used