The Kyles, the Kayos, the Chaos, and the Kayak Guy
[…] McKeown, a very similar case, the Supreme Court (albeit of New Hampshire) found that the threshold of articulable suspicion for a kayak stop was not met when a state patrol boat asked a kayaker if he had PFD on board on a 'random' stop.

But let's look at the records of what happened as per the MCSO's involvement.  The responding MCSO Deputy Kyle Boyd prefaced his report with a brief narrative.

It shall be noted once again, that Publiski's 'investigation yielded zero probable cause to arrest Ross for Disorderly Conduct  (MCL 750.167 ).  While it could be argued Ross was intoxicated (his blood alcohol content (BAC) was never checked however), he was not "either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance."  The creation of this misdemeanor by Pubiski to justify Ross' arrest is a crime in itself, committed by Publiski.  Boyd's report continues:

Boyd makes it clear in his report that he was going out to Crosswinds to effectuate an arrest based on what CO Publiski told him was disorderly conduct.