As related in the Mason County Press
[…] Is it any wonder that he took the course of running away in fear of somebody with a gun improperly exercising power and otherwise threatening to use that power unlawfully and against his oath of office? 

For that is all that Johnson did, run away from a perceived threat, away from somebody ready and able to violate the law and their duties.  This was without dispute in the articles, and in the court.  Yet Johnson is being charged with a felony for running away when the 'resisting' law (MCL 750.81d(1)) states:  "an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony."  But he was arrested in July, and charged with a felony of assault, et.al., when he seems to have been the one fearful of being assaulted further and fled.