A PPO sounds reasonable if such harassing activity has taken place, which should be easily proved by phone records and the voice mail messages.
[…] Perhaps this is why April claimed her PPO application was 99.9% false.  And that's the point here.  If those 30+ phone calls were never made, if no voice mails exist of April Reynolds making a threat to Ariel is forthcoming, and the information that Ariel included on her PPO was falsified and/or exaggerated, then she may not be guilty of anything involving her baby, but is guilty of

MCL 600.2950(24):  "An individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the court in support of his or her petition for a personal protection order is subject to the contempt powers of the court."

 

April's statements right here at the Torch on 12-30 and 1-6 also seem to indicate that the City applied for the PPO on Ariel's behalf:

 
Please tell me how a city can get a personal protection order on someone and issue a bench warrant on something that never happened?