(a) Access... a computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a ... computer network."
[…] The first ex-husband then uses that information as evidence in a custody hearing.
This happened in Michigan's Oakland County where the prosecutor brought charges against the third husband, alleging the violation of this law MCL 752.795 which states: "A person shall not intentionally and without authorization...
(a) Access... a computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a ... computer network."
and then states in MCL 752.797 : "(2) A person who violates section 5 is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) ... the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."