(a) Access... a computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a ... computer network."
[…] The wife has a popular web-based E-mail account. She never shared her password. It is alleged that the wife had communicated to a friend through E-mail that she was having an affair with her second husband while married to her third. Her third husband correctly guesses her password and passes some information he gets to the wife's first husband, copied from her E-mails. The first ex-husband then uses that information as evidence in a custody hearing.
This happened in Michigan's Oakland County where the prosecutor brought charges against the third husband, alleging the violation of this law MCL 752.795 which states: "A person shall not intentionally and without authorization...
(a) Access... a computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a ... computer network."
and then states in MCL 752.797 : "(2) A person who violates section 5 is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) ... the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."