Fake Fees for FOIA Folly: The Latest City of Ludington Lawsuit
[…] This time is found under the separation of exempt information bracket, which plaintiff was told throughout would be done solely by a detective.

82.  Had the city decided to make paper copies in defiance of the request, it is unclear how it would take 2 hours to make 160 copies.  It is even more unclear why it would take two hours to copy an electronic file for a clerical assistant engaged in such task.

83.  When public officials ask for undeserved compensation in the performance of their duties it  is a criminal violation, extortion by public officials MCL 750.214:  "Any person who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from another for performing any service, or any official duty, for which the fee or compensation is established by law, any greater fee or compensation than is allowed or provided for the same, and any public officer, for whom a salary is provided by law in full compensation for all services required to be performed by him, or by his clerks or deputies, who shall wilfully and corruptly demand and receive from any person any sum of money as a fee or compensation for any services required by law to be performed by him in his said office, or by his clerks or deputies, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

84.  Multiple public officials requesting unlawful payments for tasks that were never performed shows not only conspiratorial bad faith, but arbitrary and capricious behavior by the public body.