Sound ridiculous?  Sure it does.

The summons and the complaint on the .pdf provided was a scan done before I went to the county clerk to get them filed.  I don't know whether it's mandatory, but they put those notary stamps on the paperwork, and so I don't sign the papers until I get there to file.  They also give me a case number once I pay the $150, and do a rubber stamp dance on my complaint and exhibits.   

To answer your first question, State Law MCL 15.233(1) :  "An employee of a public body who receives a request for a public record shall promptly forward that request to the freedom of information act coordinator."  

 

As stated EyE, I don't do FOIA business over the phone, it is my policy.