Is Ludington City Manager John Shay Required to Take an Oath of Office?
[…] No other oath, affirmation, or any religious test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust."

Is the Ludington City Manager an officer?  In section 3.5 of the city charter he is called an appointed officer "The Mayor shall appoint a City Manager and a City Attorney, with the approval of the majority of the Council elect. The Council may create such additional offices as it may deem necessary."   Section 10.1 of the City Code and others refer to the position of city manager as an office. 

Does the State Constitution apply to local officers?   MCL 15.151 declares "All persons now employed, or who may be employed by the state of Michigan or any governmental agency thereof, and all other persons in the service of the state or any governmental agency, shall, as a condition of their employment, take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required..."  Even employees, not just officers, of local governments and the state must swear or affirm the oath.  This is why even volunteer firefighters and police reserve officers swear and sign an oath of office here.

Thus state law does not support the city's assertion.

Second Try, Local Law: