Ludington City Manager and City Attorney Partners in Crime Again
[…] So there were four legal services projects of $10,000 or greater value that were not bid out.  The obvious first defense is to claim that the hiring of our city attorney is convenient and in the city's best interest.  Another defense would be to claim that $50,000 is likely to be the best buy for the city.  They might even propose as defense that the Rural Development (RD) Agency allows such agreements.

But, RD has to follow their own rules, which does require the City to get into a Legal Service Agreement.  This is further explained in rule 7 CFR 1780.39 - Application processing:  "Applicants should negotiate for procurement of professional services, whereby competitors' qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiations of fair and reasonable compensation."   The RD agency effectively requires a degree of negotiation and competitive bidding for any of the services used by the City, and RD must concur on such agreements. 

There is nothing precluded from having this agreement be between a governing body and its official counsel.