Proposed Ludington Charter Changes Send a Message to the Public
[…] 2)  Section 4.11 currently says every elected and appointed office needs to have an oath of office before entering the duties of that office.  The proposed amendment looks to exempt some officials from this act.  Many current officials of Ludington (like City Manager Shay, most appointed board officials, all City Attorneys) have not sworn oaths of offices, so this amendment would just grant these people immunity from any sort of repercussion for not taking an oath. 

This proposed change is against state law (MCL 15.151):  "All persons now employed, or who may be employed by the state of Michigan or any governmental agency thereof, and all other persons in the service of the state or any governmental agency, shall, as a condition of their employment, take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required of members of the legislature and other public officers by section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan."

A strict reading says that everyone who is an employee or official of the city is required to take the oath.  As our charter cannot go against State law, this amendment is dead in the water.