I therefore sent a FOIA request to the senior Scottville official to see whether the public was properly notified by public notices at the Scottville City Hall and on their website for this work session.  I received the following explanation, along with an agenda and minutes of that meeting

Here is the foiaworksession.pdf response in full.  You will note two things in reviewing the response.  First, the public notice she has given for this work session is not a notice at all but an agenda.  This does not fulfill the requirements of a public notice, as per the OMA MCL 15.264(a) "A public notice shall always contain the name of the public body to which the notice applies, its telephone number if one exists, and its address."

The agenda provided does not mention it is for the Scottville City Commissioners, the city hall's phone number, or the address.  An agenda like this cannot pull double duty as a public notice for a special meeting.