Let's start with fulfilling some definitions found in the OMA.  The October 26 meeting was a 'meeting' under terms of the OMA, as a quorum of the Scottville Commission (a 'public body') was present (only Commissioner Maki was absent) and deliberations of public policy (water rates) took place.  All  deliberations of policy by a public body must be held at a meeting open to the public, where the public is duly informed of that fact by public notices, per the OMA.

In section MCL 15.265 (4) the law provides what that notice for a special meeting of the body is supposed to consist of:

"... for a rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting in a prominent and conspicuous place at both the public body's principal office and, if the public body directly or indirectly maintains an official internet presence that includes monthly or more frequent updates of public meeting agendas or minutes, on a portion of the website that is fully accessible to the public. The public notice on the website shall be included on either the homepage or on a separate webpage dedicated to public notices for nonregularly scheduled public meetings and accessible via a prominent and conspicuous link on the website's homepage that clearly describes its purpose for public notification of those nonregularly scheduled public meetings." 

In looking at the City of Scottville Home Page, one finds that there is no link or portal directing you to special meeting notifications; they do, however, provide the minutes and some agendas for meetings on more than a monthly basis on their  Get Involved page.