Lawsuit Against City of Ludington Seeks Relief Against Unlawful FOIA Fees
[…] 45)  In asking for a $25 fee for every video (even for a 34 second video involving a phone call caught on body cam that assuredly did not happen during the arrest as seen in the Becker video) the FOIAC assigned a cost that is not lawful as per section 4 of the FOIA or the then-published fee policies of the COL.

45)  Exhibit 3 indicates that any videos of the arrest asked for would not have exempt information thereon and that there would be at most three body cam videos (not 9 or14 as claimed) as three LPD officers were involved in the incident that lasted about eight minutes.  

46)  MCL 750.214 states:  "Any person who shall willfully and corruptly demand and receive from another for performing any service, or any official duty, for which the fee or compensation is established by law, any greater fee or compensation than is allowed or provided for the same, and any public officer, for whom a salary is provided by law in full compensation for all services required to be performed by him, or by his clerks or deputies, who shall willfully and corruptly demand and receive from any person any sum of money as a fee or compensation for any services required by law to be performed by him in his said office, or by his clerks or deputies, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

47)  The response asking for a "$25 per video" when the COL's FOIA fee estimation sheet has never featured such a charge meets the criteria for public extortion.