Ludington City Council Meeting, February 27, 2023: Checkin' and Chicken
[…] Other than point to a rule that bolstered his assertion, he retreated a tad and said that he would reset the timer if I would just follow his (apparently arbitrary) rule.  I complied since I had something to say that required the three minutes.  I have asked for the existing rule on the topic through FOIA, we'll see what develops from that; I do have an alternate plan if I get nothing before the next meeting.

XLFD: (3:23 in) "Each of you have sworn an oath to support the Michigan Constitution.  In Article 4, section 10 it says:  "No member of the state legislature shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."

Curt Vanderwall is a member of the state legislature, he presides over and owns the controlling interest in Turf Care/Mole Man who is, and is likely to be, contracting at a substantial price with Ludington, a city in his district.