… or dealt wi
[…] Summarized, it was a twenty year tax increment financing (TIF)plan that would capture 50% of the taxes that would normally accrue from all taxing authorities and give that money, projected to be about $215,000 total, back to the White's.

In my opening comment, I was mistakenly on the impression that the local Brownfield Authority was city-based rather than county based, and therefore the city council would have had to hold a properly noticed public hearing. A reading of MCL 125.2664(1) says: "Before approving a brownfield plan for an eligible property, the governing body shall hold a public hearing on the brownfield plan." A governing body in that section of law is "the elected body having legislative powers of a municipality creating an authority under this act."