City Completely Disregards the Law to Take More of Your Money
[…] Since 2010, the City of Ludington has annually held Truth in Taxation hearings in July, but in those 15 years of raising tax rates (or just as often, keeping them unchanged) they have always did it wrong in accordance with the 1982 TT Act, coded fully into law in MCL 211.24E.  I came across the city's shortcoming while researching other things and I prefaced a FOIA request to City Attorney Ross Hammersley for documents I suspected did not exist due to a glaring problem:

"The section of law for "Truth in Taxation" hearings (MCL 211.24e) reads in subsection 7:  "The proposed additional millage rate, which is required by subsection (6) to be part of the notice of the public hearing, shall be established by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the taxing unit before conducting the public hearing.".  In review of the meeting minutes for the last two years, I have not seen any such resolution being passed by the Ludington City Council in any meeting.