One may claim that Ross should have stopped at the command of the DNR officer, but there are a couple things at play here.  It would have been dangerous to pull alongside the breakwall in the conditions noted that day by the officer, and there would have been nothing gained by Ross' admitting he had no PFD in the kayak, other than to further instigate the officer's lust for issuing a ticket for a non-offense.  Secondly, there was no probable cause voiced by Publiski to make a demand not to paddle away a lawful command.  The law stated, MCL 324.80166, says clearly that:  "A peace officer shall not stop and inspect a vessel... unless that peace officer has a reasonable suspicion that the vessel or the vessel's operator is in violation of a marine law or is otherwise engaged in criminal activity." 

While Publiski's ignorance of the law may have made him believe he was acting in accordance with his duties, he was not.