The Fourth Ward:  No Public Vote for Representation
[…] Elective officers so appointed shall serve until the next regular election, at which time an election shall be held to fill the remaining period of the term of office.  Multiple vacancies shall be filled by a special election."

 

One could say this passage speaks for itself, but let's recognize a few definitions.  In classifying elections there are only two types, a regular election and a special election.  If an election is not a regular election, it is a special election and vice versa.

A regular election as defined by state law (MCL 168.3) "means an election held on a regular election date to elect an individual to, or nominate an individual for, elective office in the regular course of the terms of that elective office."  By this definition, November 4, 2014 was a regular election; Ludington's charter has no definition.