<--- James Speet filed a federal lawsuit after his arrest for panhandling in Grand Rapids.
[…] “As the Supreme Court has said, ‘Soliciting financial support is undoubtedly subject to reasonable regualation.’ But Michigan must regulate begging ‘with due regard for the reality that solicitation is characteristically intertwined with informative and perhaps persuasive speech seeking support for particular causes or for particular views on economic, political or social issues.’”

http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2013/08/michigans_...

MORE INFO

 

The City of Grand Rapids actively enforced State law strictly by applying MCL 750.167(1)(h): "A person is a disorderly person if the person is found begging in a public place.", the penalty being a misdemeanor as declared in MCL 750.168.  The ACLU's original legal complaint based on the First and Fourteenth (Equal Protection) Amendments is presented here, here is the lower court's decision, and here is the  

Court of Appeal's ruling just made in full.

The Plaintiffs