"I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States..."
[…] The same is true of all the PC and ZBA members.

 

Here is the E-mail I sent back to the office of the County Administrator:

 

Mr. Knizacky
 
One of the reporters from my local newsblog, The Ludington Torch, recently made a couple of FOIA requests from the County and you replied.  In these two responses, you indicated that both you, the County Planning Commission and the Zoning Board of Appeals were not legally required to have an Oath of Office on file.  The second is forwarded herein.
 
That statement is incorrect.  MCL 15.151 (included here:  http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(htn5trycxcgnes45xdphpi45))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-15-151) states that "All persons now employed, or who may be employed by the state of Michigan or any governmental agency thereof, and all other persons in the service of the state or any governmental agency, shall, as a condition of their employment, take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required of members of the legislature and other public officers by section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan."
 
If this isn't clear enough, MI AGO 7236 states succinctly "It is clear that a member of a local planning commission is an officer subject to this requirement, and that taking the oath of office is a condition precedent to entering upon the duties of planning commission member."