A PPO sounds reasonable if such harassing activity has taken place, which should be easily proved by phone records and the voice mail messages.
[…] Perhaps this is why April claimed her PPO application was 99.9% false. And that's the point here. If those 30+ phone calls were never made, if no voice mails exist of April Reynolds making a threat to Ariel is forthcoming, and the information that Ariel included on her PPO was falsified and/or exaggerated, then she may not be guilty of anything involving her baby, but is guilty of
MCL 600.2950(24): "An individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the court in support of his or her petition for a personal protection order is subject to the contempt powers of the court."
April's statements right here at the Torch on 12-30 and 1-6 also seem to indicate that the City applied for the PPO on Ariel's behalf:
Tags:
If Miss Reynolds did in deed threaten to kill her then that would be a criminal offense, so why wasn't she prosecuted for it.