So both Allen Vanderlaan who is the attorney in that matter and myself confer on these things and it's the unanimous advice of your city attorneys, both general and special, that going into closed session for that purpose was absolutely appropriate under the OMA; comments from the public notwithstanding [and clearly stated laws and court precedent notwithstanding.].
That is what legal wizard, Richard Merlin Wilson says. Here is what Michigan legislators have passed regarding this topic. This is the actual law word for word, with some parts emphasized for clarity:
MCL 691.1408 (1) (emphasis added): "Whenever a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer, employee, or volunteer while in the course of employment with or actions on behalf of the governmental agency and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer, employee, or volunteer as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer, employee, or volunteer in the action. The governmental agency may compromise, settle, and pay the claim before or after the commencement of a civil action. Whenever a judgment for damages is awarded against an officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency as a result of a civil action for personal injuries or property damage caused by the officer, employee, or volunteer while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may indemnify the officer, employee, or volunteer or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment."
Likewise in Openly Disobeying the OMA pt. 5, the opinions expressed in court cases on this topic since over a hundred years ago to the present have all said the same thing, whether it be Messmore v Kracht, 172 Mich. 120, 125 (1912), SONNENBERG v.