The Kyles, the Kayos, the Chaos, and the Kayak Guy
[…] I would luv to see a photo of kayak to know exactly what we are discussing and how the craft was configured.

"As noted in the record by Publiski, Ross was told he was not going to be arrested, but then  told Ross he was not free to go". No, not a seizure, nor a prelude to arrest. A CO has this authority.

You aren't arrested  for not having a PDF. Either they give you a warning and tell you to head in, or write  a citation for a violation. Much like being stopped for a seat belt violation, you can not claim there is no justification for being detained and drive away without consequences. 

MCL 750.167

"(e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance."  Perhaps?  A catch-all phrase but should be adequate for probable cause for being disorderly. Screaming profanities in the harbor doesn't aid Ross's case.