Butts in requesting $10 for a sheet of paper (which also comes in easy-to-send-and-comply electronic form-- for $13!) had me believing this was the status quo, so I sent another FOIA request to Ms. Butts on Wednesday, March 18th. My request was straightforward, to inspect or receive in electronic form "All written requests for public records to the Kent County Sheriff's Department over the last year (since 3-17-2014), and their corresponding responses (not the records themselves, but the response forms) from the KCSD."
I further noted that MCL 15.233(2) mandated "A freedom of information act coordinator shall keep a copy of all written requests for public records on file for no less than 1 year.", hinting that these non-exempt records should be available for inspection or easy electronical transmission.