"This is not only just an appeal of the $10 fee that is unlawful under current city policy and state law, this is also an appeal of Ms. Butts insistence on not allowing me access to the records in the way I requested (i.e. by electronic records or by inspection), as such it is a true denial of my request, and a constructive denial by the illegal imposition of fees where none is warranted.
By MCL 750.492, you will note "Any officer having the custody of any county, city, or township records in this state who shall when requested fail or neglect to furnish proper and reasonable facilities for the inspection and examination of the records and files in his or her office and for making memoranda of transcripts therefrom during the usual business hours, which shall not be less than 4 hours per day, to any person having occasion to make examination of them for any lawful purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00."
Disallowing myself to enter onto the premises and review the requested materials is thereby not only a civil wrong on the part of the FOIA Coordinator, but also a criminal wrong by Ms.