October 9th, 2017 Ludington City Council meeting from Mason County District Library on Vimeo.
[…] "I didn't think it was that kind of a meeting."  Councilor Krauch apologized for missing it, but believed it was proper to approve them as such.   Wilson urged that exercising an abundance of caution was the best practice in defending his position.  When the vote came Winczewski and Johnson voted against it, Johnson not sure whether he should retract it since he was acting as mayor.  If the mayor pro tem had read the charter, he would have known he had that ability.  

Thus, the rough notes of the meeting (seen here) magically became the minutes.  It should be noted in the OMA, MCL 15.269 says:  "Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public...".  You will notice there is not a mention of any of those required fields in the notes. 

I thought of rising for a point of order to address those failings, but I was still reeling from the last time I did during the Mayor Cox regime and was rebuffed without a chance to say my piece.